Website Privacy Statement

This website is operated by Queensland University of Technology (QUT). QUT is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our website. We understand that users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the security of any information that they may provide.

The purpose of this statement is to tell you what kind of personal information we may collect about you when you use the Baby Steps website, how we may use that information and whether we disclose it to anyone. 

If you choose to participate in the Baby Steps program, additional terms about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with the Baby Steps program apply and are set out in the Participant Information Statement provided to you prior to your participation in the Baby Steps program.

We ensure that personal information is collected and managed in accordance with 11 Information Privacy Principles of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld).

1. Type of personal information collected

Visitors to the website remain anonymous. We do not collect your personal information unless you choose to provide such information to us. 

However, if you register to access the Baby Steps program, we collect personal information such as your names, contact numbers and email addresses.   If you participate in the Baby Steps program, we will collect additional personal information from you as described in the Participant Information Statement.

2. Purpose of collection

The personal information you supply when you register for a Baby Steps account is used to identify you as the owner of a Baby Steps account and to allow us to manage your account requests. We will use your email address to send you notifications relevant to your Baby Steps account. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

3. Information about use of this website

The website collects and stores information about the pages you visit and the information you enter when you are logged into your Baby Steps account. This is necessary to be able to display this information to you on your next login to your Baby Steps account.

Your use of the website will remain confidential, but de-identified data regarding your use of the website may be grouped with that of other users for research and publicity purposes.

4. Disclosure of personal information

QUT will not disclose any personal information about you without your express consent, except in circumstances where such disclosure is required or authorised by or under law, or necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to your life, health or safety or welfare or a serious threat to public health or public safety or welfare.

If you participate in the Baby Steps program, we may disclose personal information about you as described in the Participant Information Statement.

5. Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored securely on servers hosted at QUT and is protected by encryption and firewall technology. Members of the QUT and Baby Steps Information Technology teams will have access to this information in connection with conducting maintenance of the website.

6. Links to other websites

This website contains links to other services and websites. QUT is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other services and websites.

7. Further Privacy Information

You have rights under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) to access and correct your personal information held by QUT. For further information see QUT's Privacy Statement which contains more information about how we manage our privacy responsibilities. Or contact us at privacy@qut.edu.au.